We create compelling Communication campaigns based on strong, sound & well thought out strategies.

Simple but effective!

Privacy Policy

At Face Communications, we aim to be open about the way our site works to collect user data, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information processed on this website is Face Communications.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@ourface.co.uk or by post to Face Communications, 12 Armagh Road, Portadown, Co. Armagh, BT62 3DP.

Your rights

It is important for you to understand and be able to exercise your ‘data rights’; in particular, your right not to have personal data used for direct marketing purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent Including Marketing Opt-out
You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Our contact details are above should you wish to exercise these important rights.

Access to Personal Data

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity - for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

Where this information is processed automatically, you may ask to receive it in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If requested and feasible, we will transmit this data directly to another controller without hindrance.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Changing or Erasing Data
You may instruct us to change any inaccurate data or to erase data that is no longer required for a specified purpose.

Complaints to a Supervisory Authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, you should first make your complaint to the Information Commissioner. Their contact details are available on their website www.ico.gov.uk.

What information do we collect?

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation)

(b) Information that you provide to us for registering with us and for subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including name, email, job role and communication preferences);

(c) And any other information that you choose to send to us.

Personal information submitted to, and acquired via, this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy and/or in relevant parts of the website. It is processed either in accordance with your consent and/or for contractual necessity e.g. your payment information.

Using your personal information

We may use your personal information to:

1. Improve your browsing experience by using your data to profile you and personalise the website;

2. Enable your use of the services available on the website;

3. Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

4. Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

5. Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

6. Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

7. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

8. Administer the website;

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

Based on your actions on our website e.g. form completion, we will identify trading partners with whom we may share the personal data you have provided.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Cookie use

ourface.co.uk uses cookies.

By continuing to use our website, after having been informed about the cookies, you are indicating to us that you consent to the use of cookies as set out in this policy. 

We want to be open about our use of cookies on ourface.co.uk.

As required by the UK interpretation of EU law on Cookies, we have reviewed the cookies used by our service and give advice so that you can manage the use of cookies.

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to your web browser, which is then stored by your browser. The information is then sent back to our web server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify individual web browsers. It does not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or other personal details – but may enable us to identify and profile your activities if you are logged in to our site.

When you can access our free blog posts, a cookie is placed on your computer by our content management system (CMS) WordPress, which uses a session cookie. This temporary cookie is not used for tracking purposes; it's an essential, "strictly necessary" part of providing content to you through our CMS.

We also use other web services provided by other companies to improve the experience for users of ourface.co.uk and to help us review how we improve our service for users and commercially.

Universal Analytics – Google

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

YouTube Cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

PREF - * Expires after eight months

VSC - * expires at the end of your session

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - *expires after eight months

remote_sid - * expires at the end of your session

How do I block cookies from these services?

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

If you want to manage privacy we recommend you install Ghostery which gives you a chance to learn more about each service it identifies on a site and block their cookies or Scripts. It gives information on how they describe themselves and a link to their privacy policies.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Opera

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third party websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites that may be accessed via a link on our website .

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information that you provide may be transferred to countries, including the United States, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.  We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information, which we hold, about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@ourface.co.uk or by post to Face Communications, 12 Armagh Road, Portadown, Co. Armagh, BT62 3DP.

We offer our clients the whole shebang!
Branding - Design - Digital - Advertising/Media - PR & Event Management.